CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86481

Mr. Joel Lester
KSK International
1411 Broadway, 32nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover and woven camisole from China.

Dear Mr. Lester:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number C6378 is a woman's pullover and camisole. The pullover is constructed from 65% rayon, 35% nylon, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features one inch shoulder straps, a deep V-front and back, and a drawstring waist.

The camisole is constructed from 100% silk, woven fabric and features adjustable shoulder straps, a straight front and back and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style C6378, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style C6378, the camisole, will be 6208.99.3020, which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats... and similar articles: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: other.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. The camisole falls in category 752. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division